Solved

Main DNS server not resolving

Posted on 2013-06-10
6
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
After a power outage this weekend, we have discovered that the main DNS server is not resolving. Any computer set to statically query this server cannot reach the internet. Any DHCP is fine. We use an external DNS server as a web-blocker...anyone connected directly to this site works fine.

In brief:

Any computer set to DHCP connects to internet.
Any computer statically set to our extennal DNS (OpenDNS - 208.67.222.222) connects to internet.
Any computer statically set to internal DNS (domain controller with Windows 2008 R2) will not connect to internet. Cannot ping google.com. Cannot reach google.com.

Our internal DNS is supposed to forward all requests to 208.67.222.222 - but I am unsure how to check this. Where should I look in DNS manager? Any other tests I can run?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ecshelpdesk
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:babuse
ID: 39235249
Just a thought....

Open DNS manager, right click your  DNS server and properties.
check the forwarders tab to have the correct DNS servers.
also check under advanced to make sure "Disable recursion" is NOT checked.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
babuse earned 500 total points
ID: 39235257
Also check services to make sure your DNS server is running and then check the Event viewer and post any errors you are getting if that service is failing
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39235282
Have you run DCDIAG  and check if it returns everything fine?

run it in a command prompt (open CMD as administrator)

check below link for more information:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/84317ff2-4a2f-40ec-a40e-30b73b48f48b/
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kslove75
ID: 39235307
1) Make sure the Primary DNS on the Domain Controller is only set to itself. Sometimes some people setup the local machine and external machine together under the network card configurations. Make sure the server is pointing to itself as DNS. Dependent on how DNS is setup, you probably might want to make sure the Domain controller is setup correctly.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3HUMTMMAE6Y

2) Make sure DNS is configured to hit the forwarders correctly.
Start - All Programs - Administrative Tools -  DNS
Right click server and click Properties
Click Forwarders Tab and make sure your DNS servers are there. If not populate with your information for the forwarders. Also make sure no Firewall/Antivirus program is blocking access from going out - including a customized Windows firewall rule.
Under Interfaces - correct interfaces are selected. Advanced - I use last 3 - top three are Disable recursion, BIND secondaries and Fail on load if bad zone data (leave unchecked)


Apply and see if you can ping the public DNS servers. May be something else preventing you from working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ecshelpdesk
ID: 39235431
Awesome! Stopping and restarting the DNS Server Service on our main DNS server resolved the issue. Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ecshelpdesk
ID: 39235434
Thanks everyone for the help -  DNS service needed a restart.
0