Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fetching package name from string input  - java

Posted on 2013-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Hi:

I need to write a function which accepts a url as string. The function should do the following:

If the input is of the first url pattern, it should get the content after the last '/' in the url and before the .apk

If the input is of the second url pattern, it should get the content after the ?id= and before &feature


ie; in short, it should be returning package name from url. How can I accomplish this through java? Any help is appreciated.

PATTERN 1

http://abc.com/data/applications/net.feathertech.mediterraneanrecipes.apk
http://abc.com/data/applications/com.a731412505508e759b5b9717a.a36562546a.apk
http://abc.com/data/applications/com.petwisewebsites.mobile.apk

PATTERN 2

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.apofiss.yinthecatlite&feature=personalized-recommendations#?t=W251bGwsMSwxLDIxMywiY29tLmFwb2Zpc3MueWludGhlY2F0bGl0ZSJd


https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.apofiss.pandadumplinglite&feature=more_from_developer#?t=W251bGwsMSwxLDEwMiwiY29tLmFwb2Zpc3MucGFuZGFkdW1wbGluZ2xpdGUiXQ..

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.apofiss.chameleon&feature=more_from_developer#?t=W251bGwsMSwxLDEwMiwiY29tLmFwb2Zpc3MuY2hhbWVsZW9uIl0.
0
Comment
Question by:Sreejith22
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 39235365
please let me know if any clarification regarding question is required
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 39235438
use regex
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1200 total points
ID: 39235457
 s = s.replaceAll(".*/([^&]+).*", "$1").replaceAll(".*=(.*)", "$1");

Open in new window

The above is possibly OK, although it should be possible to do it more elegantly
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 39235458
any code snippet is much appreciated. I know regex is the possible way, but , sorry I do not have expertise using it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 39235472
Hi cehj,
 it does not exclude apk in first pattern
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39235486
Well you didn't ask for that ;)

Quick and dirty - tack this on at the end

.replaceAll("\\.apk$", "");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39235611
:)
0