Solved

Recycle Bin properties

Posted on 2013-06-10
12
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Good afternoon all.

Environment:
Citrix XenApp 6.5
Server 2008 R2
Terminal Services
Folder Redirection

I have a question about settings on our terminal server resetting each time a user logs in every morning. For all users except administrator accounts each users recycle bin settings reset each morning when they log back in. They can go back and change the properties of the recycle bin but it keeps resetting and I'm not sure why. I've looked at this problem for a little while now and would assistance and getting it solved.

On another related topic some users are experiencing similar issues on other settings as well. There are random options in Microsoft Word and options in their printers as well. They log back in and their volume resets as also. I believe these are related problems as it all has to do with users preferences not sticking but I'm not sure. Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:Jryals8900
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
Comment Utility
Have you run virus and malware scan on your server ?

If not then run it once and also i suggest run a virus scan in entire network. Seems its a virus attack..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jryals8900
Comment Utility
I do not believe it's a virus attack but I will run a scan. We have very good antivirus on the server that runs and scans continuously.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
Comment Utility
The settings losses are all related mainly to one of these reasons:
1. User profile issue
2. The setting is a local one and not roaming.

The normal Windows profiles are really a headache on terminal services - if not planned and maintained well you will often face such issues. A clear example of such an issue is the following scenario:

A user launches Word on one terminal server, A. While working on word, he launches another word document, but lands on another terminal server, B. He does some changes to his Word options on A and while working on B, makes other changes to other options. The user closes his session on A, then he closes his session on B. The way profiles work on Windows is that when you work on your PC (or TS session), your profile gets downloaded to a local path on your session and all changes happens in the local version. Once you log off the profile gets uploaded back to the central store. In the scenario above, the changes in B will overwrite the changes in A because the profile in B will get uploaded last.

Last write dominates in Windows causes the effect of loss of settings each time the user comes back to a new session. This is the main reason accounting for the issue in number one.

For the other issue I am mentioning in 2, you will understand it if you read my following article (if you like it, please click on yes at the end of the article):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Virtualization/A_8689-A-Quick-Win-in-Virtualizing-Office-Applications-Preserve-Quick-Access-Toolbar-Settings-for-Your-Users.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jryals8900
Comment Utility
These users only have one terminal server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
Comment Utility
The scenario I mentioned is just for the sake of example; I am not saying that this is your case. Your case might still be the second issue.

I recommend you read the article to get a grasp of what I mean.

If you want us to resolve these issues, you need to provide us with the specific settings that they are trying to change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jryals8900
Comment Utility
I understand that, I'll read over the article. Here are screenshots and descriptions of the problems. The properties of the recycle bin change to not send files to the recycle bin as well. I'm starting to believe it might have something to do with redirection and restarting the servers. I logged out and back in and it remembered my settings but only after changing them initially. I do not believe that adjustment has been made since the server had been rebooted last.
word-settings.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
Comment Utility
Which of the settings in both screens are you losing every time you login?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jryals8900
Comment Utility
Oops I posted it in the comments, didn't realize it would cut off. For the printer one The user doesn't want "Choose paper source by PDF size" checked. When they uncheck it, it rechecks on login.

Then under the Word one:
Under Editing Options – When selecting, automatically select entire word – This is unchecked every day when they login.

Also their volume is reset to a different setting as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jryals8900
Comment Utility
Reposting picture
printer-settings2.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm wondering whether you have issues with the user profiles. Anyway please check this article for troubleshooting loss of settings:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX119691

If you are using Word 2010 then delete the following registry keys for the user (Please note that if you do this then you are resetting all the options for the user):
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\Data
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\Options

If you are using Word 2007, then replace the (14.0) with (12.0). But frankly speaking, I am not sure whether this could really resolve the issue. I believe there is an isuse with the profiles and how they are setup. Please read this good article on the profiles:

http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/terminal_services_for_microsoft_windows_server_2003_advanced_technical_design_guide/pages/user-profiles.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jryals8900
Comment Utility
If the settings problems has to do with profiles any ideas on fixing that? It's a single terminal server and part of the problem is that it seems to be only affecting a few users.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
Comment Utility
Sorrey for the delayed response:

Well, there is no real one answer to fixing profile issues - especially you are talking about Windows profiles. Moreover, it all depends on the type of profiles being set (roaming, mandatory etc...). Attempting to fix profile issues can be very daunting and can be very extreme to the extent of recreating the user's profile (this won't even be permanent as the issue might return some time later).

Best is to go for third party user profiles like Citrix profile management or AppSense. The latter is the Mercedes of user profile management and produces excellent results with negligable issues; however is it very (really very) expensive. Citrix profile management is considerably good and can end up resolving most of your issues.
0