Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

stop 007b blue screen on xp machine dell 780

Posted on 2013-06-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
took a harddrive out of a 780 computer and put it into a 330.  I keep getting the blue screen of death stop 007b.  I suspect it might be the harddrive controller but when i run the windows xp setup cd to repair it blue screens me. Any idea how i can fix this issue? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39235367
In the 330's BIOS, change the SATA controller to IDE or Legacy mode instead of AHCI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39235377
it only has achi and ata fromw aht i see
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39235384
OK... change it to ATA, then.  :)

It is *not* an easy task to boot XP from an AHCI controller, though it is possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39235399
I did that and it didn't resolve the issue I have it set to Raid Autodetect / ATA  
my options are:
raid autodetect / achi
raid autodetect / ata
raid on
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39235404
Did you try to scan the drive for errors as well? chkdsk from boot cd can solve this it the solution above didn't help...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TechOps07
ID: 39235451
It maybe the cable is not in the correct order on the Motherboard. I know HPs for instance requires harddrive on Sata 0, CD on Sata 1, etc. which are also color coded for priority.

Not 100% Dell does the same thing but just some food for thought.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39235559
You're still getting the Stop 0x7B BSOD?

CHKDSK won't fix that...

a repair install of XP is advised once you're past the 0x7B BSOD, since the hal.dll is probably wrong, as well as most drivers between the 2 different models of OptiPlex.

After you've completed the repair install, install the Desktop System Software and Chipset drivers in Safe mode, off the Drivers and Utilities CD for the 330.

If you don't have the CD, visit
http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/19/Product/optiplex-330
select XP as the OS on the Drivers and Downloads tab, then download at least the Chipset, Desktop System Software, Intel Matrix Storage Manager (in the SATA section), proper Network  and Video drivers for XP.

After installing the DSS and Chipset drivers in Safe mode, reboot to normal mode and install the rest. Here is a list showing the correct order to install them
http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/19/KCS/KcsArticles/ArticleView?docid=268873
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:babuse
ID: 39235713
I have run into this problem on newer Dell systems.  There is no Legacy mode and ability to take the Hard Drive from an older machine and put it into a new one.  They did away with that setting in BIOS on some of the machines I have worked with.

If you have the original machine, go through the steps outlined in the link below.
Scroll down toward the bottom.

As the Article describes,  "Although Microsoft does not support this method, you can import or merge the required registry entries, and copy the drivers beforehand to support all IDE controllers that are natively supported by Windows XP"

I would recommend trying this and then move the hard drive to the new computer.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314082

Or, you can also go a different route and follow this article that shows how to also do a backup/restore of your old computer to new hardware.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249694
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39235790
This was spot on. I was able to get the system back up and working.
Thanks!
0