Solved

Exchange 2010, Cant create folder/subfolder on the mailbox

Posted on 2013-06-10
7
3,576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
We have 4 Exchange 2010 servers, two with the CAS,HUB roles  HA load balanced and two Mailbox servers on a DAG,  we also have on the decomission list an old exchange 2010 and 2003 servers. both of them not having any mailboxes on them. My problem is the following:

We have three mailboxes that cannot longer create folders or subfolders, they all have stopped allowing folder creation within the  mailbox ( at the same time), at first I thought it was a mailbox permission error since it is a shared mailbox, so I removed and re-added the full permission rights of that person to the mailbox with same results, So I decided to log into the terminal server as the mailbox in question and tried to add the folders and I get the same error (see below). This happens even through OWA.
This is the folder im  trying to create, but it faisl anywhere within the mailboxThis is the error Im getting
I dont know if this is related, but on the mailbox status bar I see the following error:
"Renaming "IPM.Microsoft.PendingChange.RenameCategory" to Maria Moreno" .  and it doesn't go away,

This is the status message being permanentlyt shown.
0
Comment
Question by:piedrahitf
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 500 total points
ID: 39235424
Have the mailboxes reached preconfigured mailbox size limits? Have you tried restarting the Exchange server already?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piedrahitf
ID: 39235507
The server has been restarted twice, the Mailboxes have NO LIMITS See atached), and are quite big. 20+GB I know its bad but there is no other way to do this, I purge them every 3 months to PST

Mailbox Limits
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39235652
I think this is a permissions issue. Check who the owner of the Public Folder is.

Otherwise, I'm afraid we are looking at mailbox corruption. Any backups?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:piedrahitf
ID: 39235715
It is not a Public folder, but a shared mailbox, Lots of people have created folders there, any permissions in particular? What do you base your mailbox corruption diagnosis on?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39235730
Try this from the management shell:
Add-MailboxPermission –Identity <sharedfolder> –user "<domain\user>" –AccessRights “Full Access”
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39235755
Sorry, shared mailbox makes this something different.

Check this out:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982697

This is actually a known issue on Outlook 2010 and shared mailboxes.
I don't think there is a 'fix' for this, just the workaround in the KB article.

James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:piedrahitf
ID: 39276081
The solution was to turn off both of the DAG group servers at the same time, then bring one back up, making sure that the index catalog was in a good state and then bring the other one,
0