Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to store questions in a table that contains mathematical symbols.

Posted on 2013-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
How to store this kind of questions in the database that involves mathematical questions.
The questions contains symbols.
FM-quiz-1.doc
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 39235534
I think for special characters, NVARCHAR datatype is the right choice. It accepts Unicode characters.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39236271
I think the answers for question 20 can only be stored as images. In this case, the right data type is varbinary
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39236492
I guess the first point is there are questions, and there are options (for each question) and the questions appear to be purely varchar or nvarchar (I'd go with nvarchar)

It would seem a pity to have to use images for all options as so many are text, however these indicate "issues":
Q6 Options:
(a) M–1L3       (b) ML–3       (c) MLT–1       (d) M–1L–1T.

q12 Options
(a) dp = –¿dz             (b) dp = –¿dz             (c) d¿¿= –¿dz             (d) dp = –zd¿

q20 Options
(even in Word 3 of 4 are images)
The reason for pasting in those options is to highlight the possibility that different methods of rendering may present some challenges.

e.g.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Displaying_a_formula
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Displaying_a_formula#Pros_of_HTML

http://www.univie.ac.at/moe/formeln.html

How do you intend to deliver this test? Through a web browser?
MAYBE, the formulae could be represented in html? (in which case nvarchar could be used.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39236970
The test would be on Windows based application in Vb.Net.

I was thinking to fethc the questions dynamically based on the difficulty level.
0