[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Set properties of public folder to contacts

Posted on 2013-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hello!

I'm trying to set up some software to integrate with my Exchange 2010 server.  One of the requirements is that a public folder be created that is set to Contact Items.  I've looked all over the place and can't find this setting.  Does anyone know where I might find that?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:MasterComputing
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39235550
sorry , what do you mean ? what do you exactly want to do with exchange public folders ?
do you want to have contacts in a public folder ?

Please note that Microsoft is stopping public folder support after exchange 2010 . Public folders will be a share point object . so , if you are planning for the future ; this is something to consider now.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
James Hodge earned 1400 total points
ID: 39235605
Are you trying to create a Public Folder that contains Contact Items?

http://ct-miramar.com/blog/2011/07/18/create-public-contacts-folder-in-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39240861
You cannot change the public folder type to Contacts after creation - it has to be done at the point of creation.

The above information about public folders is incorrect. Public Folders continue to exist past Exchange 2010. They are in Exchange 2013, called modern public folders which are part of a mailbox.

Simon.
0