Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

settings warnings on not working

Posted on 2013-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I have seen this before and cannot understand what is happening.

In this db the warnings seem to be turned off. They were on an hour ago but something happened.

I have tried putting them back on using DoCmd.SetWarnings = True but with no success.

How can I put them back on?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39235521
When you change some items/options, you must sometimes restart your database. Have you tried that?

Also, be sure that your machines are fully up to date regarding Windows and Office updates.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 39235592
maybe you used a code which changed your:
Access Options > "client settings" (see picture attached),
make sure the 3 confirmation checkboxes are ticked:

confirmation ticks
jaffer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 39235643
>>When you change some items/options, you must sometimes restart your database. Have you tried that?

I just rebooted the pc and that did the trick. Strange.
thx.
0