Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

solarus 10 manually start ftp

Posted on 2013-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I have problem with my SMF and I need to start ftp. How can I do it on solaris 10?


svcs  -a
svcs: Could not bind to repository server: repository server unavailable.  Exiting.

I can do svcadm to enable. How can I start ftp?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39235528
I can't start using svcs adm
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 668 total points
ID: 39236077
Why don't you put question in more details insteade of in "answers" your own question. Because anyone really doesn't understand your question. Without know what your problem is (as most of your questions were), even if they have answered, you will accept your own answer, smart hmmm ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39236202
I already explained. look at the eror message when I do svcs -a . Taht si the issue. It is corruped, I need to start manually.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 664 total points
ID: 39236924
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 668 total points
ID: 39242786
# `locate ftpd` &
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39251969
Thank you guys for all the helps.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39254327
You might want sshd instead (shell and file transfer in same package)
0