?
Solved

problem sending emails to certain domain. exchange server 2003

Posted on 2013-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Recently some emails are getting stuck on queue to be sent out. But it happens with a few receiving domains outside only. When we send emails out, they are stuck in queue, then stay for about certain time, 30-60 minutes, then evetually go out. When I freeze the emails and force to delete message with NDR, it comes out as following. I thought it's receiving email server's spam filter, but since it happens to  other a few domains, I think there might be some settings are not right at my side, too. Or maybe I just discovered other problems we had before because of the first problem I  found;

"This message was rejected due to the current administrative policy by the destination server. Please retry at a later time. If that fails, contact your system administrator."
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 800 total points
ID: 39235533
You can check the following. Make sure that...

1) Your domain is not blacklisted anywhere (http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx)

2) Your domain has an SPF record (https://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/content/technologies/senderid/wizard)

Since it only happens to some domains, I don't think there is necessarily anything wrong with your Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Rik Van Lier
Rik Van Lier earned 800 total points
ID: 39235565
If your SPF record is not correct you can always test by deleting this record.

without SPF record you should be able to email to the domains where you receive an error.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39235581
There are three reasons for this (in order of liklihood):

1) External DNS Configuration
- is a reverse DNS in place? Is an SPF record in place?
Theese need to be setup with your domain name registrar.

2) Your domain is blacklisted
You can check lists here: http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx 

3) Internal DNS Configuration Issues
You can check this by running an NSlookup query of the recipient Mailserver and comparing it with http://mxtoolbox.com/ 

James
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 800 total points
ID: 39235584
The SPF records are actively being used for sender validation. I would NOT remove it at all, just make sure it's correct. If you have the access to remove the SPF record from your DNS Zone file, then you can ammend it as well!

A lot of email providers (such as Googlemail, Live, Yahoo etc.) use it and since Googlemail offers business email, too, the SPF record is definitely a recommended thing to have.

The MS wizard can help setup a correct record if you have the information required (as a sysadmin you should).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39235723
is following SPF valid?
we have a primary exchange server which sends/receives 10.x.x.100(69.38.x.100), then another SMTP server sends email through the email server as smart host,  FS2 10.x.x.102(69.38.x.102). all incoming emails come to 10.x.x.100. We also have T1 failover. the IPs of the two servers are in the parenthesis. For this SPF, I created as following;

v=spf1 mx a:FS2.mydomain.com ip4:10.x.x.102 ip4:69.38.x.100 ip4:69.38.x.102~all
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Rik Van Lier
Rik Van Lier earned 800 total points
ID: 39235734
Here you can test SPF records:

http://www.kitterman.com/spf/validate.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
James Hodge earned 400 total points
ID: 39235742
Try using this wizard (my favourite) to create your spf record and compare it with yours.

http://www.spfwizard.net/
0