Solved

word file lost all data and file gone corrupt,

Posted on 2013-06-10
10
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
hi experts,

word 2010. the user claims to have worked on the file for a long duration and been saving regularly. came back to office and tried opening the file, wehrein user claims the file is corrupt and cant open it anymore. looking at file properties, it is only 4kb whereas the actualy file user worked on was more than 3 mb. any thing to try to fix it. have tried open and repair, tried changing the extension, searched PC for .asd and .wbk and tmp files which could have helped. tried few of the recovery tools ( recuva etc which are freeware , but dont findanything worthwhile with the tools.

have also tried looking manually in locations where there was possibility of seeing the auto recover files. user has already tried recover unsaved document option.  thee is no shadow copy enabled on the machine, hence no chance of reverting to previous versions of documents.

any advice i shighly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:junaidIT
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39235548
It is very difficult to restore a file, especially if data was saved after the data loss initially occurred. If the file is the same, then it is virtually impossible.

If you have a server, best practice is to have the users store their information on a network drive and back it up on a regular basis. That way, when stuff like this happens (about once a week here), then you can simply restore the information to the last stored backup.

Since you've already tried data recovery (the only other software I can suggest - that actually works well - would be GetDataBack NTFS, but it's not free if you want to recover the data), ShadowCopy is not active, and since the file was overwritten, I'm afraid I don't see many options.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 39235560
would getdataback ntfs show you previous version of the same file, like how the shadow copy works.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 167 total points
ID: 39235566
Nope. It is literally what it says; data recovery, to restore a deleted file. Especially if the current file has the same name (in the same location), just different size, it's going not going to work well.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 167 total points
ID: 39235644
junaidIT--Probably more for the future than the past see the 2007/2010 section of this reference for info on how to set up Auto Recovery and find where the AutoRecovery files are kept.
http://www.gmayor.com/what_to_do_when_word_crashes.htm

And in Word 2010 you get to that window from File|Options|Save


FWIW--My AutoRecovery files are in C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Word\
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39236997
Where did the user save this file ...on network drive or local disk.

if local disk then it might be saved under different name.



Ded9
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 39249871
the weird thing is user claims that sheh as been working on the file for a while , and no temp or auto save or backup files have been created neither has any auto recovery been done after the file crashed. any thoughts on that.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 166 total points
ID: 39249997
You can try system restore .

Is this word file on network or pc. Did you search the system for all doc files.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 39270750
system restore was tried and so was searching for all temp files and auto backup files of word by the user and she claims there arent any to be found. THe file wasnt saved on the network.life wouldnt have been so tough if it was on the network. shadow copy, daily backups all are in place.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39272145
junaidIT--
Did you look in the place where AutoRecovery files are kept?  See http:#a39235644
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 39310377
thank you all for the suggestions
0