Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL SERVER BACKUP

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
16 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi,
i was wondering if i could use clonezilla  to make an iso copy of my entire raid sql server.
if not how do i have a snap shop of the server 2008 at the mooment?
0
Comment
Question by:drsmk80
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
wrmichael earned 2000 total points
ID: 39235694
SQL Server is transaction and that means you should use SQL to create a backup file and then backup the backup file you created.

It is always in a "moving" or transaction state and a snapshot may not work as you expect.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 39235707
Here are some other related comments to using images as backup for SQL:

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/438617?start=0&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845706
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0