[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email Sent

Posted on 2013-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
User A sent an email on Friday 4;03 p.m. June 7th, 2013 to User B.
User A Sent items lists the email as sent on July 12th 2013 which is Wednesday of this week.
User A has sent more emails today and they are listed as June 10th 2013, these emails are below the email list as July 12th 2013.
User A PC date and Time are June 10th 2013, current time.
User A has confirmed that User B did received the email and is listed on User B sent items as Friday, June 7th 2013.
What is the explanation of this weird Scenario

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CBB
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CBB
ID: 39235667
Sorry
User A has confirmed that User B did received the email and is listed on User B inbox items as Friday, June 7th 2013.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
James Hodge earned 2000 total points
ID: 39235697
I would say a 'computer' somewhere along the path the email took, has the wrong date.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
ID: 39235739
Mail server date is not correct! Is this exchange or pop email?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CBB
ID: 39248804
Thanks
0