Solved

Enable\Disable Internet Proxy Settings through Task Schedular

Posted on 2013-06-10
4
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Hello,

most of our users face a problem with their laptops when they try to connect to the internet outside the Organization that they should disable the proxy.

Then when they come back to work they have to enable the proxy to use the resources of the organization.

Is there a way to enable or disable the proxy automatically (after checking if they connect to the domain or not) through the Task Scheduler on windows 7 or 8.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:fadyaz
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 39237444
Not a bad idea.

You should be able to create a task that triggers on Workstation Unlock, or at Startup, with a condition that checks "Start only if the following network connection is available."

The action will include Netsh command(s) to modify the proxy settings.

Unfortunately what I can't find is a good way to switch your settings back to not use the proxy.  :-(  All I can see to do is set one task to run on your triggered event to turn the proxy settings off, and a second task triggering on the same event, with a 30 second or 1 minute delay set to turn the proxy on, and that task to trigger only on the condition that the specific network is detected.

(*ponder*  I wish I had a more graceful solution.)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 39238191
I wonder if you could set a GPO to turn on the proxy, and set a logoff/shutdown script to disable proxy. This would allow for the laptops to get the proxy when they are connected, but turn it off whenever they log off or shutdown their laptop... That would ensure that if they happen to not be connected internally, the settings would stay the same. If they are connected, the settings would revert back.

Not the cleanest solution... =/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 39238655
Here is a good thread that looks at what connection they are on when they log on and then sets the proxy accordingly.

I agree the GPO is a good option or as a startup script.

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=12363
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 500 total points
ID: 39240013
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/Other-Internet-Related/IE-Proxy-Toggle.shtml

The above application will enable users to easily toggle the Internet Explorer proxy from the system tray. This way, users can turn it on or off with a simple mouse click, without needing to access any other menus or windows.

I am pretty sure that the software on below link can do the magic.
http://proxyswitcher.net/
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows Live Photo Gallery and show you various editing filters and touches to photos you can apply. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Photo Gallery on Windows 7 operating system.
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now