Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a database of links

Posted on 2013-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
My wife wants to create a database of links for her various different classes.  She is a university instructor.  She keeps a word file full of categorized URLs, which she uses in her classes.  She only uses some in each class.  I know I could easily make his into a database, but I'm wondering if someone has already done this - I don't want to recreate the wheel.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 39236188
I would think something like http://delicio.us/ is what you want to use.

She just needs to tag each saved bookmark accordingly, like "classes" and "XY320", then search for these tags when teaching class "XY320".
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39236617
thought  of that but she wants something standalone that can generate reports based on the attributes of each link.  delicious might work otherwise.   also she would like to be able to import an existing word file.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 39236643
The import is a tall order. Even with Delicio.us, you need to add the tags and there's no easy way of doing that that I know of.

Bit.ly does URL tracking and graphing. She might need to generate bit.ly urls for all her other urls, but she can track the usage of her links then.

Eve if she's got 100+ links, it wouldn't take more than a couple hours to do all this setup.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:sameer2010
sameer2010 earned 800 total points
ID: 39237074
How about putting it into a simple xls having columns to identify categories and links?

E.g. Category1, Category2, Category3, Link, Other Related Categories i.e. 3 prominent categories per link and all other go to Others. You can change this to suit your needs.

Excel would be light, very easy to maintain, found across devices.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39237887
Already started trying the excel solution. She isn't comfortable with using delicious.  Started to develop an app on the ipad.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
nemws1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39237904
Delicio.us too open? (you can make your links all private, but then they are hard to share with others).

I teach as well (and work at a University as well), so I'm just curious.  It sounds like she's put a lot of work into generating this list of links and wants to more easily maintain and share it.  That screams 'web-based solution'.  An iPad app *has* to be 10x more work than using an online solution and 10x less-usable (not everybody can afford one or wants to use an Apple product).  Maybe one of these (although Delicio.us is in this list) would be usable:

http://lifehacker.com/5540019/five-best-bookmark-management-tools

Or maybe a home-brew solution - if you're willing to develop an iPad app, maybe you'd be willing to develop a PHP/web-based app instead?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39248834
Thanks for all the feedback.  I haven't gotten back to you because I felt this was unresolved.  Thanks for the suggestions, I loved the lifehacker article and I used the idea of putting it into a spreadsheet to convert to spreadsheet then to database.  I'm creating a database for her to enter the info (almost done).
0