Solved

VMware Esxi crash

Posted on 2013-06-10
6
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
In the past 3 months, this has happened twice and I need to know if I have something configured incorrectly.
Esxi 4.1 running on Server 2008 box with 3 guests (VM's).   Due to a storm our power went off and we have the server on a UPS so it can shutdown gracefully.   The other servers on the same UPS work fine.   But on the console for Esxi, we get an error:   PANIC:  error reading file -3 s.z and after researching I found I had to boot from the CD and do a repair.   Then we have to add back datastore to inventory, add the license key again, reassign the correct IP, etc.
So, I learned how to recover from this, but why does it become corrupt after a power outage.  Once we repair Esxi etc...we are good to go.
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
How have you installed ESXi?


It's possible it's causing a write issue, and causing corruption to ther bootbank - where the ESXi files are stored to boot the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
Comment Utility
Installed with the Esxi CD to a drive called Kingston Drive on the box
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
SD card or Flash drive?

We use HP or Sandisk SD cards and flash drives.

Also handy to have a backup of the flash drive.

see my EE Article


How to Backup an ESXi installation on an USB Flash Drive or SD card, for security or redundancy.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:piyushranusri
piyushranusri earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
The Automatic Server Recovery (ASR) feature is a hardware-based timer. If a true hardware failure occurs, the Health Monitor might not be called, but the server will be reset as if the power switch is pressed. The ProLiant ROM code may log an event to the Integrated Management Log (IML) when the server reboots.
                                                                              i will prefer to disable this from BIOS.

check in every bios setting that at startup of server what is booting device priority, might be BIOS set default after restart and its not saving the configuration.

just for testing create a bootable operating system with Kingston Drive drive, you will know if the issue is with drive.


the another thing..is it possible to change the power cable of this affected server and put at another power cord.


please share the output.

what
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
Comment Utility
hanccocka

Ok...I am really green in this area.    

The FlashDrive (Kingston)  is installed inside the machine for the live version of Esxi to run from.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I would investigate and use a new flash drive. (PNY/SanDisk), it could be a faulty unit.
0