[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Certificate "Not Valid"

Posted on 2013-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
i have a fresh installed exchange 2013 server.

installed a 3rd party certificate, add services to it.

in the ECP manager it says "not valid"

but when i do an exchange connectivity test all seems ok.

also all clients can connect with no problem. what can this be?
0
Comment
Question by:Rik Van Lier
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39235797
Make sure the certifcate is not a wildcard certificate. Also make sure a self signed certificate is not being used. It will not be trusted by Exchange. What is the specific error message?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:9l1ves
ID: 39235914
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2013-ssl-certificates/ a good site for reference of what Exchange 2013 requires from a certificate point of view. Verify that all of the Heading sections are correct in your certificate.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236285
What is possible is that you have an Internal Host Name (mail.company.local, for instance) for the server that is not listed on the certificate. This is perfectly fine and Exchange will work properly without certificate errors as long as users don't attempt to access the server using a name that isn't on the certificate. You can get rid of the error by modifying your Exchange Virtual Directory internalURLs to reflect the names listed on your SSL cert. http://jaworskiblog.com/2013/04/13/setting-internal-and-external-urls-in-exchange-2013/ has a good guide and script that will help you do that.
0