?
Solved

Outlook Calendar

Posted on 2013-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
We have a shared calendar at work.  Is it possible to assign a user a color so that their events are shaded that color?
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:9l1ves
ID: 39235942
You can do a conditional format on the calendar. Right click on the calendar -> View Settings.
Conditional Formatting.
Name the Rule Something e.g. User1
Condition
Organized by -> User 1 Ok
and Set the Color to whatever you want.

Believe this is per a user View (i.e. the person whose outlook this is done in.) this will not impact all users.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmahaek earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236038
This may depend on which version of Exchange you are using.  Now that we are on Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010, I am noticing that the color codes that other users put on the calendars are showing up when I open their calendar on my computer.

If you use the Categories option to put a colorized category on an event, it should show up to other users that open that calendar.  If you make a category for each user, and assign them unique colors, just make sure that each user tags their category on their events.

This requires a manual setting on each event, but should carry over between users without customizing the view settings, which are computer specific.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39241756
works
0