Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dos Bat File

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I dont understand why this is not working?
Section :MM is working
The userinp is working and grabs A1
"%USERNAME%" == "xxxxxx"  is working
but line 29 does not go to CT
it goes to line 35 to TB the first group
what am I missing - LOL its driving me crazy


@echo off

:MM
cls
echo Select the Database to Download
echo ----------------------
echo  1 BEQ
echo  2 TRR
echo  3 AUDIT
echo  4 COMM AUDIT
echo  5 COB
echo  6 FEF
echo  7 LISLEP
echo  8 BEQ HS
echo  9 PDE
echo 10 MASTER
echo --------------------
echo E Exit this menu

set /p userinp=User Input:
set userinp=%userinp:~0,1%
if "%userinp%"=="1" goto A1
if "%userinp%"=="2" goto A2
if "%userinp%"=="3" goto A3
if "%userinp%"=="E" goto A0
echo Invalid Choice

:A1
if "%USERNAME%" == "xxxxxx" goTo CT
if "%USERNAME%" == "yyyyyy" goto TB
if "%USERNAME%" == "zzzzzz" goto BW

echo Downloading BEQ .....

:TB
  DEL  "C:\ERPDP\BEQ\TSO-BEQ DatabaseTB.zip"
  COPY "\\PYWNAP001\Senior_Seg\ERPDP_Operations\Databases\BEQ\TSO-BEQ DatabaseTB.zip"         "C:\ERPDP\BEQ"
  Pause
  goto MM
:BW
  DEL  "C:\ERPDP\BEQ\TSO-BEQ DatabaseBW.zip"
  COPY "\\PYWNAP001\Senior_Seg\ERPDP_Operations\Databases\BEQ\TSO-BEQ DatabaseBW.zip"         "C:\ERPDP\BEQ"
  goto MM      

:CT
  DEL  "C:\ERPDP\BEQ\TSO-BEQ Database.mdb"
  COPY "\\PYWNAP001\Senior_Seg\ERPDP_Operations\Databases\BEQ\TSO-BEQ Database.mdb"           "C:\ERPDP\BEQ"
  goto MM      

:A0
echo Exitting, Have a Good Day ........
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Roesner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39235806
I would change it to read...

:A1
echo "%USERNAME%"
if "%USERNAME%" == "xxxxxx" goTo CT
if "%USERNAME%" == "yyyyyy" goto TB
if "%USERNAME%" == "zzzzzz" goto BW


...just to be sure.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 1200 total points
ID: 39235996
it should work fine, but maybe you should add a pause before "goto MM" to see its working...
also, maybe user is not "xxxxxx"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stephen Roesner
ID: 39236021
Good catch i was using a small c instead of a cap C it now works I didn't realize dos was case sensitive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stephen Roesner
ID: 39236032
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Grizbear51's comment #a39236021

for the following reason:

Good catch i was using a small c instead of a cap C it now works I didn't realize dos was case sensitive
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Roesner
ID: 39236033
Good catch i was using a small c instead of a cap C it now works I didn't realize dos was case sensitive
0