Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening additional mailboxes in Outlook 2010 with Office 365

Posted on 2013-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
We recently switched one of our clients from an on-premise exchange server to office 365 and one user had access to all other users mailboxes by opening them automatically through outlook.

 

E-Mail Accounts > Server Settings > More Settings > Advanced > Open these additional mailboxes

 

When I try to add the same users in Open these additional mailboxes I receive the error "Cannot expand the folder"

 

We had migrated these users via cutover migration.

 

Would I need to re-assign permissions for that user? If so what permissions would I need to assign?

 

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:akus1
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
James Hodge earned 2000 total points
ID: 39235801
Permissions will need to be re-assigned.

Access permissions can be granted using the below command from the management shell:
Add-MailboxPermission -Identity "<mailboxname>" -User <UserorGroupIdentity> -AccessRights Fullaccess -InheritanceType all

This command  will give the user in question access to all other mailboxes:

Get-Mailbox | Add-MailboxPermission -User <UserorGroupIdentity> -AccessRights Fullaccess -InheritanceType all

Be careful with this though, as it really will add ALL mailboxes to their Outlook!

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:akus1
ID: 39235808
Thanks James,

I figured the cutover migration wouldnt have migrated the permissions for users. I am testing this now.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39236341
You can block the adding of all the mailboxes by appending -automapping:$false to the end of the add-mailboxpermission command. FYI :D That way you can add them manually in outlook if you want them to show up.
0