Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Publisher Business Card question

Posted on 2013-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I have created a business card inside Microsoft Publisher 2010.  The printer says they want me to give them a .PDF file.  They say it is best when printing it to a file to choose a size of 3-1/2 by 2.  I don't see a way to do this in Publisher.

I printed a regular .PDF file and took to a different printer earlier but though it was 10 to a page in two columns, they said they would have to make something like nine cuts to make it work because it wasn't laid out right.

What is the easy way to get a business card to a printer in a format that is palatable and if it is possible to print to a PDF file with a size of 3-1/2 by 2 - How do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39237288
The most straight forward way is to design your card in Publisher in that size. When you then convert to PDF (but this depends on how you do this conversion), the resulting PDF file should also have these dimensions.

As far as the number of cuts go: Any good printer should be able to tell you the best way to layout such a document.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Butters
Ken Butters earned 1000 total points
ID: 39238024
if you go to the Page Design Tab... in the second "group" towards the bottom of that group is a command called Page Setup.  There is a small arrow next to it (see screenshot for example).  

Select this control... then change the layout type to One Page per Sheet

and then you can change the page width and height to 3.5" x 2".
screenshot.jpg
0