Solved

Updating a Windows XP installation

Posted on 2013-06-10
13
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
I've been asked to add new drivers to a Window XP installation CD. The OS has been design to work on only one type of laptop and remove security vulnerabilities like the administrator account and lock down wifi etc. (Nice - and no one knows how the guy did it so they ask me!)

I have the installation CD but no idea where to start. In the past I have create a new image CDs from scratch however this time its not possible so I need to inspect the image and inject new drivers where needed so I can use it on a new build of laptop keeping all the other settings.

Ideally a peace of software that can inspect the CD and allows me see each stage of the installation and what is happening would be great however maybe I'm just wishing for somehting that not there.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Ace_Crosley_79
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 167 total points
ID: 39235828
nLite is the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace_Crosley_79
ID: 39235950
You would think right. But I have installed it and when opening the software it doesn't act like I thought it would.

Maybe I'm not doing it right.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 167 total points
ID: 39235965
If all you need to do is add new drivers for some other devices, just slipstream those drivers into your current modified installation CD.

The best overview I've seen for slipstreaming with nLite is here:  http://www.maximumpc.com/article/howtos/how_to_slipstream_windows_xp_sp3_and_vista_sp1

Just follow that, with the following caveats:  For your "installation CD", use your already modified CD as the baseline;  and the ONLY change you want to make to that is to add additional drivers.    Then just burn a new CD with the integrated drivers and you're done :-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ace_Crosley_79
ID: 39236830
ok I'll give it a try.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39236868
may i ask why you need to add drivers to the cd?  did anything change?
or what problem arose?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace_Crosley_79
ID: 39236935
We need to use a different model of laptop and as the admin accounts have been removed we have no method of adding driver to the new models once built. So I want to add them to the installation CD.

Plus as no one knows how the other guy created the image I want to be able to edit and change as needed adding new drivers and software to the installation CD.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 39237341
then you not only neeed to add drivers, but also remove older ones
you can inspect the image (wim) with 7-zip    http://www.7-zip.org/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace_Crosley_79
ID: 39237656
Thanks. I'll test this all tonight and let you know how I get on. Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39299757
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39299758
nLite is de-facto standard for customizing the installation and slipstreaming extra drivers. Split between

http:#a39235828
http:#a39235965
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39300057
it's not the only solution
i also gave him info for adding drivers to the image (last question)
0