Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

swap space

Posted on 2013-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
[root@local~]# swapon -s
Filename                                Type            Size    Used    Priority
/dev/mapper/vg00-swap                   partition       2097144 100     -1

what is the Priority value here and how it works.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39236109
that specifies the priority value as to which swap area to use first
in this case that's the only one but if you added another partition or file, by default would be given -2

http://www.brighthub.com/computing/linux/articles/37236.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 960 total points
ID: 39252564
prioritize swap areas is only usefull if they are of different speed. Since kernel 2.6 even swap files are as fast as a swap partition. If you set same priorities to swap partitions the kernel stripes pages similar to raid 0 resulting in better swap performance.

if you want set swap pirority then make entry in /etc/fstab file through blkid

UUID=-----------------------  none            swap    sw,pri=0        0       0

save file and run
#swapon -a { a for activate}

restart system and check......

method 2:

To change the priority -1 to 20
#  swapon   -p   10    /dev/hda6
To activate
#swapon -a
To check priority
#  swapon   -s
0