Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate Exchange 2007 to 2013

Posted on 2013-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Daft question alert!

I know and am aware that in order to migrtare from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013, we need to have Exchange 2007 SP3 UP10 and Exchange 2013 CU1
...but is Exchange 2013 CU1 a FULL installer - meaning, this is the only installer I need to download and run in order to introduce an Exchange 2013 server into an Exchange 2007 organisation?

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=38176
0
Comment
Question by:vmdude
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:9l1ves
ID: 39235888
The download is just for the CU1 and not a full installer. You need to Install Exchange 2013 then CU1
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39235937
That's wrong, Exchange 2013 CU1 is a full installer, no need to install Exchange 2013 and then CU1. Directly Install Exchange 2013 CU1.

Ref: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/04/02/released-exchange-server-2013-rtm-cumulative-update-1.aspx

Unlike previous versions, cumulative updates do not use the rollup infrastructure; cumulative updates are actually full builds of the product, meaning that when you want to deploy a new server, you simply use the latest cumulative update build available and do not necessarily need to apply additional Exchange Server updates.
0