Solved

localdb windows authencation

Posted on 2013-06-10
8
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I have a localdb database. the windows authentication was removed now I cannot connect to the localdb. Is there a way to restore the windows authentication or add a username so I can connect to it.?
0
Comment
Question by:sevensnake77
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:bhess1
ID: 39235913
What version of SQL Server?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
ID: 39236482
2012 sorry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Matt Bowler
ID: 39236722
By windows authentication removed - do you mean that all windows accounts have been removed? (because AFAIK it's not possible to remove windows authentication entirely...)

Do you have the sa password?

If not - and you are an administrator on the server/machine try this:

http://mattsql.wordpress.com/2012/04/30/locked-out-of-sql-server/

Once you're connected to the instance with a sysadmin level account - you can add back windows accounts to your heart's content.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
ID: 39240077
Yes but this did not work. get an error. See screen shot. And i also get another error say corrupt please reinstall inwhich I did reinstall. maybe should just remove the entire sql then reinstall. or do you think a system recovery would work?
ScreenHunter-13-Jun.-12-00.40.png
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Matt Bowler
ID: 39240078
I'm sorry - I can't really read that screenshot.

If you are able to reinstall SQL Server you can opt to add your current user account to the sysadmin role. (you can also create and remember the sa password)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
ID: 39241168
How can I create a password when i cannot even connect?
Sa password not remembered.  Maybe uninstall the entire ms-sql then reinstall which will take forever.?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt Bowler earned 500 total points
ID: 39242637
Well your options are, if you are an administrator on the local machine, you could follow the steps in the link above. I'm sorry but I couldn't read the screen grab you posted earlier - so if you have issues let me know...

Another option (which I've not personally tried) is:

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2682/recover-access-to-a-sql-server-instance/?utm_source=dailynewsletter&utm_medium=email&utm_content=headline&utm_campaign=20130607

A probably easier but more drastic solution is to uninstall and reinstall SQL Server. You'll be prompted for an sa password during the install.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:sevensnake77
ID: 39245611
tks
0