Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 Essentials

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hi All

We have installed a new 2012 Server Essentials into a client.

I have noticed you can delete a file without it popping up with the confirmation box. Is there a way to turn of back on as we have users dialling into the server through RDP

Thanks
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:ryank85
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39235991
Why are your users connecting via RDP?  Essentials simply cannot be a terminal server.  Unless you've made all your users domain administrators, but I'm assuming you wouldn't do something so incredibly dangerous.  All locally deleted files should go to the recycle bin.  All files created accessed/deleted via the network are PERMANENTLY deleted (unless covered by a shadow copy backup).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 39236765
There is one user that dials into the server from a remote location to use the database software, we have added then to the Remote Desktop users group only and this allows them to dial into the server locally.

We have setup the shadow copy on the server so that should be enough, along with an online backup of course.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39237422
I got this off Microsoft's website so it seems like remote desktop is possible if you buy licenses for it or am I missing something here?
Normally WS2012 Essentials does not require CALs.  The only exceptions are if you choose to use Remote Desktop Services (RDS – widely used) or Rights Management Services (RMS – rarely used).
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39238905
Microsoft DOES NOT license RDS to an Essentials server - you CANNOT do it.  This is because, in part, RDS cannot (and DEFINITELY SHOULD NOT) be installed on a DC and Essentials MUST be a DC.  Get another PC - or set one up virtually - and have the user log in.  The RDS sessions granted to essentials are for server management only and not for every day applications.  Further, this user has the ability to change server settings - willingly or not - and cause MAJOR problems on the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 39241899
Ok thanks for your comments, I will see what the client has to say

Thanks
R
0