Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Start Problem

Posted on 2013-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I have a Lenovo Desktop running Windows 7.  All of a sudden my screen froze, and some of the desktop icons went blurry.  The mouse moved, but couldn't select anything.  The keyboard was non-responsive.  I rebooted with the Power button, and tried running System Repair, which couldn't fix the problem.  When I boot up I get the colorful Windows logo, which "breathes" as though it's starting up nicely, but then hangs up at that point.  What can I do to get past this hangup?  

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 300 total points
ID: 39235895
Try a system restore to an earlier time and see if the problem goes away (although it seems that it could be a hardware problem).  Also, worth trying, to see if the problem goes away in safe mode.  Please report back.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 600 total points
ID: 39235898
I would remove the HD and slave it off of another computer and copy your data off so that it is safe.

After that I would do a factory install or reinstall from scratch so that you have a clean install then copy your data back.

The fact that Winodws starts to load means that your hardware should be ok and that it is just an OS issue.

Rather than spend hours or days trying to repair or do recovery reinstalls it will most likely be more time effective to just rebuild the machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:9l1ves
9l1ves earned 600 total points
ID: 39235925
Try booting in Safe Mode. I would take a look at my Graphics Card Drivers and also run a check disk on the primary hard drive.
0