Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veeam offsite help

Posted on 2013-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hi all,
We are currently backing up a virtual machine contaning two vms. We are using Veeam to backup the data to a NAS. We would like to copy once and a while our VBK file to an offsite location as supplemental protection.
This is relatively easy. However, our question is, can we easly restore this file if need be and how to do this? The file will not be on the original NAS anymore, so the restore point will not show up in Veeam.
Any help?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techdm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236156
You import the VBK file back into Veeam Backup and Replication to allow you to Restore.

see here

http://www.veeam.com/vmware-backup/help-center/vsphere/importing_backups.html?zoom_highlightsub=import
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techdm
ID: 39237655
Exactly what i was looking for.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
ID: 39238246
As long as you have a .vbk somewhere, you can restore even if you don’t have all the .vib’s (incrementals).  You would just be missing restore points if the .vib’s are not present.    Version 7 is going to give you the ability to do this now with ease.    Should be out in Q3 hopefully.  

You can also restore from that .vbk with the original backup server, or a new one, you would just have to re-import that backup.    Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdm
ID: 39238532
Yes Alpha, thanks for the supp info.
0