Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move Exchange 2007 mailbox to existing user mailbox

Posted on 2013-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I have a user on my exchange 2007 that is leaving UserA, I need to get UserB to receive and have control of UserA's email account.  I need help in the steps to do this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mpage
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39235926
forward user A emails to User B .
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39235929
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39235935
Just give full access to User A mailbox. Ask userB to OWA or configure second profile. Forwarding is an option, however if users B replies it will be sent from User B mailbox.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TMekeel
TMekeel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39235973
In the Exchange Management Console, navigate to Recipient configuration > Mailbox.

Find the userA, right-click, and select Manage Full Access Permissions
Add userB.

In userB's Outlook, if 2010 it should auto-mount.
If Outlook 2007, click Tools >  Account settings > select account and click Change.
Click More Settings.  Click the Advanced tab, and then Add userA's mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpage
ID: 39237687
Worked perfect.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
ID: 39252814
Modus,
This is happening to me more and more frequently. I have yet to have it happen in my favor though, when I have given a proper answer and another expert gets the points.

What's the deal? That answer was not worth half the points.  Hinting at an answer when the OP asks for help with the steps is not half the battle....especially when in Outlook 2007 his answer is cumbersome, with additional profiles or having them use OWA.
0