[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

C# datagridview click event

Posted on 2013-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
I have a datagridview that is read only. I have a column named Status. I want to be able to click a button and whatever row is selected in my datagrid, the value in the status column changes from 0 to 1, or 1 to 0
0
Comment
Question by:imonfireDAMMIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AnuTiji
ID: 39237214
Hi

You can use  OnRowCommand event of gridview. In the event update the database for the status column

Sample Code
<asp:GridView ID="gridView1"
AutoGenerateColumns="False" GridLines="None"
            runat="server"  
            onrowcommand="gridMembersList_RowCommand">
        <Columns>
<ItemTemplate>
<asp:Literal id="ltlStatus" value="<% #Eval("Status") %>" />
</ItemTemplate>
 <ItemTemplate>
            <asp:Button ID="btnChangeStatus"  
            CommandArgument="<% #Eval("PrimaryKey")  %>"
             CommandName="More" runat="server" Text="Change Status" />
        </ItemTemplate>
</Columns>
</asp:GridView>


protected void OnRowCommand(object sender, GridViewCommandEventArgs e)
{

    int index = Convert.ToInt32(e.CommandArgument);
   Literal ltrlStatus= (Literal)gridMembersList.Rows[index].FindControl("ltlStatus");
    // Update database

}
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 2000 total points
ID: 39238814
Try this

private void dataGridView1_CellClick(object sender, DataGridViewCellEventArgs e)
{
    DataGridView dgv = sender as DataGridView;
    if (dgv == null)
        return;
    if (dgv.CurrentRow.Selected)
    {
        //do you staff.
    }
}

Open in new window

0