Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Static IP, what to use for DNS?

Posted on 2013-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Hi,

I have a Netgear router at my home. I have several devices that I want to connect to it with STATIC  IP addresses and not DHCP.

What do I use for the DNS? Since I have my internet through the cable company and the DNS can change, what is the best way to do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39235985
In TCP Properties, check get DNS address automatically. Now you will get it from your ISP (through the router).  Or you can set DNS addresses to (if you prefer): 4.4.4.1 and 4.4.4.2.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 39236000
If I use a static IP it wants a static DNS, no option to select auto for DNS
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236004
Then go with 4.4.4.1 and 4.4.4.2.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39236020
You could also setup DHCP reservations on your NetGear router. That would allow them to get the DNS address should it change while still being able to always have the same internal private IP address such as 192.168.1.50 or whatever you choose.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39236030
You could also setup DHCP reservations on your NetGear router. That would allow them to get the DNS address should it change while still being able to always have the same internal private IP address such as 192.168.1.50 or whatever you choose.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39236039
The static IP address reservation for NetGear routers have had problems in several models in the past. Are such problems fixed now; and does the IP reservation work without problems now?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 39236043
for a Static IP, use the following settings...


ip: 192.168.x.x or 10......
gateway     192.168.x.x  (internal ip address of your router)
DNS            192.168.x.x (internal ip address of your router)

As you say, your dns will change.   You internal DNS server address will never change.
Your public (internet ip address) is probably dynamic and can change in the future.

This will give you a problem when you try to connect from the internet to one of your static devices (by a nat rule on your router)....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 39236105
Realize, this are public dns servers of mit... Speed not guaranteed.... Best solution is still to use you isp its dns....

good luck
0