?
Solved

sbs 2011 running without DHCP (configured on router instead)...good or bad idea

Posted on 2013-06-10
14
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
I've always ran DHCP on SBS or any server and more and more the VOIP installers are insisting it run from the router. I understand their concerns and how bad VOIP quality is if not setup with QOS, VLAN's etc however what I don't understand is how they feel a phone system takes precidence over a server with email, permissions, sql, active directory, etc...both which need DHCP to work.

With this said what are your thoughts on running DHCP from a router so the VOIP phones will work? I've never done this and 99% sure I won't this time however before talking with the VOIP tech thought I'd pick EE's brains.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 668 total points
ID: 39235990
What's the difference in running DHCP on a server vs a router - that would be the first question I'd ask? DHCP is simply allocation of an ip address for a device - can't understand why this has to run on a router since its a very basic service...

To answer your question its better to run on the SBS since it keeps everything inline on the same box...DNS is already on the server so DHCP running there as well makes life easier(plus you can see all the ip's on the network from the console, not as easy to see that info on a router)

Again either way will work, but all clients I have and that I install SBS for I put on the server and move off the router...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
asavah earned 668 total points
ID: 39236014
I'll put it simple:
If you run a small workgroup network - then the easier way is to put dhcp/dns on the router.
If you run a domain - then having everything managed by the Server is the right way to go.
Voip? TOS? QOS? You can have all that if you have a decent managed switch capable of providing Voice vlan functionality and even provide routing,dhcp, etc to voip equipment, separating it from your main network.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39236024
Just to add...if there is a 'technical reason' to run DHCP on the router then fine - find out what that is and you'll have an answer...

If there is no 'technical reason' but its a 'because its more convienient' then you also have you answer - run it on the SBS
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 39236029
"quote" I understand their concerns and how bad VOIP quality is if not setup with QOS, VLAN's etc however what I don't understand is how they feel a phone system takes precidence over a server with email, permissions, sql, active directory, etc...both which need DHCP to work.

"/Quote"

What has Qos and VLANS todo with DHCP?
I do understand that a switch can do all those things at once.

Do you use the same network for your Phones as you use for the computer network?
And, i think, if you have proper switched, you can setup QoS on specified protocols (for example VOIP).   If you Phone network is on a different vlan, it will never be an issue..

Just my thoughts....


So, i don't see a good motivation to move it to the switches.  (beside the fact that the setup will be easier for the guys who do install the VOIP system).  For you it management will be shittier.....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39236139
Generally - bad

On a windows domain its essential that the clients use the SBS server - and SBS server OLY as the DNS server - otherwise the clients are unable to locate devices and services inside the domain. Windows based DHCP allows the SBS server to be specified as the DNS server whereas this it typically not possible with router based DHCP. You can also use Windows DHCP to pass other configuration information to the clients including domain name etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:it-pro
it-pro earned 664 total points
ID: 39236939
VoIP phones and Vlan DHCP is normally configured using DHCP relay from the Layer 3 switch for which for the windows server serves the VoIp DHCP using a scope options. Stick to the windows server as many low end routers cannot provide all the details required for IP phones such as Http server and other QoS related detail.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 39236948
SBS 2011 should act as the DHCP server for ease of administration. If VOIP says other wise, change VOIP provider. In the long run, it will be less hassle.

Mark
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39245882
@smckeown
Again either way will work
not sure I agree with this, I just configurd routing and remote access and it locked up exchange and knocked everyone off the internet. Phone guys say it's something on the server funny how they hijacked DHCP for their services since it was being used far more for servers than VOIP over the years.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39245890
It works for everything BAR RRAS...obviously that service needs DHCP on the server itself...apologies but I don't normally run that service on an SBS...so missed that one...but at end of the day I still agree it needs to be ON the server...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39245893
Did they give you a 'technical reason' for having it on the router yet? If not then they haven't a leg to stand on...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39245900
@asavah
If you run a domain - then having everything managed by the Server is the right way to go.
agree

Voip? TOS? QOS? You can have all that if you have a decent managed switch capable of providing Voice vlan functionality and even provide routing,dhcp, etc to voip equipment, separating it from your main network
using an Adtran 1500 which I'm confident can handle not running DHCP.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39245906
@smckeown
Just to add...if there is a 'technical reason' to run DHCP on the router then fine - find out what that is and you'll have an answer...

If there is no 'technical reason' but its a 'because its more convenient' then you also have you answer - run it on the SBS
my thoughts exactly.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39245917
@smckeown
Did they give you a 'technical reason' for having it on the router yet? If not then they haven't a leg to stand on...
said it's been working for years like this. I won't get into specifics but I proved them wrong on this.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 39250972
Careful of the router (supplying DHCP) doesn't also try to take over DNS services. If so, you will have domain problems (as KCTS said). I have seen a lot of people victim of a router supplying DHCP and therefore DNS.
0