Solved

Acrobat 9 Pro prompting twice to Convert to PDF

Posted on 2013-06-10
13
920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-07
When right-clicking on a Word file and selecting "Convert to PDF", I am receiving two prompts to Save.

I get a status bar from Adobe showing the progress of the conversion, get one prompt from Adobe to Save As, get a splash screen from Word 2010, and then another prompt to Save As from Word.

File will only save once, but every time I try it, I get two prompts. Adobe and Office have latest updates and have restarted multiple times.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TechOps07 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I am sure it is because of the Acrobat Version 9 with Office 2010. There are multiple issues with Version 9 and Office 2010 and newer.

Adobe is not going to update Version 9 to work with Office 2010 or 2013 and are forcing users to upgrade to version 10 at a minimum.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
If you have 2010 ,there is an add on to Word from MS that will allow you to save as PDF for free.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/save-as-pdf-HA010354239.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
Comment Utility
@pgm554

I wish it were that simple. The client would not be willing to accept that since they've paid for the Adobe software and are going to expect it to work the way it was intended.

@TechOps07

I fear this may be the solution as I have had several other issues with Adobe 9 and Windows 7/Office that were only "solveable" by upgrading the Adobe version.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Hmmm...Just did a right click on a docx Word document and did a convert and it worked just fine.

I'm running Office 2010 (32 bit) and Adobe Pro Extended 9.5.5.316 and it works just fine.

W7 Pro 64 bit.

You got Reader installed by any chance?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TechOps07
Comment Utility
It may be possible that the convert option still works but I know the toolbar and Send as Attachment option in Acrobat does not work with version 9 in regards to Office 2010 and newer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Just did a convert and attach to email.
Works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
Comment Utility
@pgm554

Yes Adobe Reader is installed.

Win7 Pro 64-bit. Office 2010 32-Bit. Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro and Reader 10.

The converting works fine and does convert the document through the context menu. Its just the issue of the prompt coming up twice and the client is annoyed, but if upgrading is the only way to resolve it, I would not be surprised.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Get rid of the reader,it screws things up when both are installed at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
Comment Utility
Cannot get rid of Reader. If I do that, then the ability to pull documents off of Gov't websites breaks. Reader has to be installed and set as default  to open PDF files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
Comment Utility
We are just going to upgrade the version. Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
That's a very big issue as they cannot co exist on the same box and play well.

Lot's of issues!

Adobe does not support multiple versions of Acrobat or Reader on the same machine. Because Acrobat and Reader work with many products, multiple versions simultaneously installed can lead to software conflicts and errors.

http://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/kb/error-acrobat-reader-running-cannot.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Upgrading is not going to fix your problem if you are still going to use reader.

Your accepting that answer as the solution is false and I am pointing it out to anybody that reads this thread.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:etrnlflame
Comment Utility
I have Adobe Acrobat 10 and Windows 7 and this problem just started about 3 weeks ago. I've tried checking for updates for Adobe Acrobat, I don't have Adobe Reader installed, etc. The first window (attached) is a Save Adobe PDF As window, and the second one is simply a Save PDF As.
I went through my processes and closed them one-by-one to try to find the program responsible. Apparently it's the "Splwow64.exe" process that kills the extra Save PDF As popup. This is a program that translates 32 versus 64 bit applications and other computer resources, but why would it have only started up as of the past month?

Thank you.
2013-10-07-11-28-26-Save-Adobe-P.jpg
2013-10-07-11-34-13-Save-PDF-Fil.jpg
0