Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue Downloading Files with Internet Explorer

Posted on 2013-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hello all.  I have a user who accidentally upgraded their IE version to 10 on their Windows 7 64-bit system.  They rolled back to IE 9 because a few sites they access did not work in 10.  After rolling back to 9 however they noticed they could not download anything direct from sites.  Going to iTunes, Java or other sites and clicking the download button would do nothing.

We went in and in Advanced tab reset all their settings with no luck.  We also made sure the Do not save encrypted pages to disk was un checked.  

I then rolled it back to IE 8 to see if that worked.  When I did that I get the popup for the download but I receive an error. "Unable to Open This Internet Site".  

I'm thinking it might be something in the registry that got hosed up.  I've seen this issue once before but a simple IE reset fixed it all up.  Not with this one.  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sdpads
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39236028
Try reinstalling IE10. And use compatibility mode (IE9) to view the problem sites.

[Note:  You could restore the PC to a time before downgrading to IE9.]
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdpads
ID: 39236051
Good idea.  Let me look at doing a restore.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39236103
sdpads--Look at the settings in IE Tools|Internet Options|Security tab|Custom Level|Downloads section.  Make sure the radio button for File Downloads is set to Enable.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sdpads
ID: 39236502
Restore rolled everything back but kept IE at version 10.  When I went back to 9 it has same issue.  10 has a lot of issues with many of our main sites users access.

File downloads are at Enable.  Not luck
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236507
Does downloading work with other browsers (e.g, opera or chrome)?

Try, also, booting up in safe mode with networking and see if the problem persists or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdpads
ID: 39236564
Under another profile it works.  Will try blowing out the profile
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39236570
Great. You found the solution.  :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdpads
ID: 39238206
This pointed me into trying another profile.  After we did that we got it working again.
0