Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No network

Posted on 2013-06-10
11
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
After I upgraded my Win 7 to Win 8 can I not access my drives on the LAN network. I can ping the network. When selecting Network in Explore can I only see my own PC:
0
Comment
Question by:FGoldbach
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39236052
What type of wireless card do you have?

One way is to uninstall the network card driver currently installed.  Restart the PC and let Windows 8 find and install the driver.

The other way is to go the PC manufacturer's support site and download the appropriate driver for the network card for Windows 8, and if unavailable for Windows 8, get it for Windows 7 and install the driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TechOps07
ID: 39236094
Can you manually navigate to the network share on the PC? IE: IP address or DNS name of the computer.

It sounds like either network card driver issue or share settings on your computer. you may want to check Control Panel>Network and Sharing Center, confirm your settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FGoldbach
ID: 39236160
I can manually navigate to the device without any problem. I the Sharing centre I have Turn on automatic setup of network connected devices and Turn on file and print sharing.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236280
Did you upgrade a fully loaded Windows 7 system to Windows 8? This is not a good idea and something may have worked in Windows 7 that is incompatible with Windows 8. I assume you upgraded to Windows 8 Pro but please verify.

You appear to have set Sharing Center correctly and you say you can manually navigate to the folder.

If you uninstalled and reinstalled the Network Card as suggested above then the incompatibility I suggested seems possible.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FGoldbach
ID: 39236921
Yes it was a fully loaded Win 7 there was upgraded to Win 8 Pro. I know it was not the best solution however, I was forced to do it quick and dirty. After I had changed my motherboard in the PC Microsoft did not accept my Win activation key. Someone had sold me a Win 7 as an MSDN License. The LAN adapter is part of the motherboard however, I uninstalled the driver in eh Device Manager and scanned for new hardware. After that the problem was fixed. Often the solution is very simple, thank you very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FGoldbach
ID: 39237252
Unfortunate after next reboot my problem was back, and this time the previous trick did not work.Unfortunate after next reboot my problem was back, and this time the previus trik did not work.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39237369
I know it will be inconvenient, but a more reliable way to get to a Windows 8 upgrade is to do a fresh install of Windows 7, check the Microsoft Windows 8 upgrade advisor, update all the drivers including Chipset for sure and BIOS if there is an upgrade. Then add SP1 for Windows 7 and patch it. Then upgrade to Windows 8 before adding applications and data.

I have done that for a laptop I have and the result was very reliable.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:FGoldbach
ID: 39237820
Unfortunately that is not possible. The company from where I bought the Win 7 wanted to refund me for the purchase it I returned the Win 7. Therefor I don not have the in 7 anymore.
I have installed the latest driver for the Realtech controller and the driver is claimed to be Win 8 compatible. Unfortunately that did not fix the problem. Should I open a new tread, or can we continue this thread.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39237837
You probably request attention to have the question re-opened and the solution removed in order to continue the thread.

Otherwise just open a new question
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39238451
Since you purchased Windows 7 and then returned it for a refund, you probably should re-purchase Windows 7 (you do not know for a certainty that your computer will run Windows 8). If you do this, you can back up, do a fresh install of Windows 7 (which you have to do at this point), determine upgradability, and then make a decision about Windows 8 (and I assume you have the Windows 8 upgrade DVD).

I don't see much else you can do at this point because your computer is not operating properly.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:FGoldbach
ID: 39241129
Thanks for your commen.

I do not know if it is a user error or lack of understanding from my side. On the WIN 7 I was able to browse directly to the folders my network. Meaning I was able to access data directly from Explore. When I had the problem I did try to use the Map drive, but again I was not able to browse to the network drive.  Today I typed in the Server Name and Folder for mapping and also in the “add a network location”. Now the Mapping ok and I can browse to the network drive in Explore.
0