Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.Net add controls to panel - align horizontally

Posted on 2013-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I'm creating a control programmatically - added a panel then a toolbar and other controls.
But the controls alway render vertically - l've tried apply a css but doesn't seem to work
how can I render the control on the panel horizontally?

 Panel panel = new Panel();
            panel.HorizontalAlign = HorizontalAlign.Left;
            panel.Height = 30;

           
            btn = new  Button();
            btn.Text = "Add ";
            btn.Height = Unit.Pixel(30);
            btn.Width = Unit.Pixel(100);
         
panel.controls.add(btn)

       btn = new  Button();
            btn.Text = "Delete ";
            btn.Height = Unit.Pixel(30);
            btn.Width = Unit.Pixel(100);


panel.controls.add(btn)

etc....
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dejaanbu earned 1600 total points
ID: 39236774
consider adding a dynamic htmltable , and then add the buttons to the cells of table rows.
Table tbl = new Table();
TableRow tr = new TableRow();
TableCell tc = new TableCell();

btn = new  Button();
            btn.Text = "Add ";
            btn.Height = Unit.Pixel(30);
            btn.Width = Unit.Pixel(100);

tc.Controls.Add(btn);

tr.Controls.Add(tc);
tbl.Controls.Add(tr);
//etc..

panel.Controls.Add(tbl);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 39238434
Sorry but I disagree with that idea - tables are not meant for general control layout unless tabular data is required.

First make sure your panel is wide enough to allow controls to sit side-by-side.  I assume you've removed some code from your example for brevity, so the next job is to remove all CSS from the panel and buttons.

Can you post a screen grab after that if you still have problems?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 39238629
Code is a simple as that... no CSS
buttons appear vertical on top of each other.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JElster
ID: 39238647
that worked
0