Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

differences of 2012 server

Posted on 2013-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I am looking to buy a windows 2012 server to host my sql 2008.  What is the difference between all the versions of windows server?  Am I good if I only get 2012 Standard?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 800 total points
ID: 39236112
take a look at this

Window Server 2012 Products and Editions Comparison
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=38809

Using SQL Server in Windows 8 and Windows Server 2012 environments
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2681562
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 39236258
Standard is fine.  There is no technical difference between Server 2012 Standard and Datacenter - the only difference is in the number of VMs you are licensed to run (Standard is two, Datacenter is unlimited).

Foundation is almost certainly not appropriate, if even supported and Essentials is also likely to be a poor choice if you're not a small business and even then the guidance would be to have a separate server installation for SQL.
0