?
Solved

Ghosting on Dell Color 5110

Posted on 2013-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

   I am getting intermittent ghosting on a Dell 5110 printer.  The ghosted images are only in Magenta and are about 3 inches apart.  I just replaced the Imaging Drum and the Fuser in the past week.  I am leaning towards the imaging drum because the ghosted images seemed to be fused properly in that the toner does not smudge or smear.  I cant consistently reproduce the error, it will print fine  for a few hundred pages and then the ghosting will appear for few pages and seem to "wear off" and start printing again.  All toner and other supplies are Dell, no third party supplies ever.  I plan on calling my Dell rep but wanted to get some feedback from the forum.
0
Comment
Question by:thelink12
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39236387
I'm assuming that by "ghosting" you mean that the image reappears fainter further down the page. The distance between the original and the ghost is the circumference of the roller that causes it.

Ghosting is nearly always caused by the fuser not applying sufficient heat to completely melt the toner. That can be caused by a number of things. First, the fuser could be faulty, in which case it needs to be replaced.

However, as it only fails sometimes, it is more likely caused by the paper. It could be that the paper is too damp, or that it is too heavy. What kind of paper are you using when it fails? With heavy paper, the printer needs to be told about it so it can heat up the fuser more, or slow down the printing so the fuser has more time to heat the toner. You tell the printer about the paper type in printer properties. Depending on the printer, there could be settings for Card, Heavy Paper, Transparency, Labels, etc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39236548
One other problem is when the printer is plugged into a surge protector. Laser printers should always be plugged directly into the power outlet. Some cheap surge protectors, when they have lots of other items can affect the voltage that is sent to the printer, which may affect the charge on the drum as a result the image is not fully removed causing ghosting. The first question Dell will ask is: Is the printer plugged directly into the wall outlet.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236636
That's why it's important to know the distance between the repeats. According to the 5110cn User's Guide (pg 184):

Replace the charge rolls if the defects occur every 28.3 mm (1.11 in.).
Replace the transfer roller if the defects occur every 51.7 mm (2.04 in.).
Replace the print cartridge if the defects occur every:
47.8 mm (1.88 in.)
96.8 mm (3.81 in.)

Replace the fuser if the defects occur every:
88.0 mm (3.46 in.)
95.2 mm (3.75 in.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thelink12
ID: 39237662
The defects occur every 3 inches.  I found a contamination check when I went into customer mode and if the defect is every 75 mm then it is the imaging drum.
Contamination-check.pdf
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39239668
That seems pretty conclusive. Now you just need to decide whether it's worth replacing; the price seems reasonable though.

Depending on the age of the printer and the number of pages it has done on the present drum (they're rated at 35,000 pages), it's also possible that Dell will replace it under warranty.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39239846
Is the printer plugged directly to a power outlet? Or is it plugged into a serge protector?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thelink12
ID: 39240886
I talked to my Dell rep and he is going to send me a replacement Imaging drum.  The printer is plugged directly into a power outlet.  I dont think the power has anything to do with it because the printer has been printing fine for months.  It was only after changing the fuser and imaging drum that the defect occured.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39242258
what type of issues were you having before you changed the drum and fuser?
I have seen similar issues occur due to a faulty high voltage powersupply. So if after you replace the drum from Dell and are still having issues you will mostlikely have to replace the high voltage powersupply. As this is what charges the drum.
0