Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

core based SQL server?

Posted on 2013-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I saw an sql server that was standard and another that was standard "core-based".   What is the difference between these two types of SQL servers?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 400 total points
ID: 39236370
I am not sure but you probably are referring to installing SQL Server over a regular Windows server installation as opposed to installing SQL Server on a windows core installation.  A windows core installation allows SQL Server to run on the top of an operating systems stripped down of all functionnalities that are unnecessary for SQL Server to be able to run.  Functionalities include visual interfacing at first.  The result of such stripping down is to lighten the windows platform hence to improve SQL Server performance.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Thomasian
Thomasian earned 800 total points
ID: 39236649
SQL Server 2012 Standard has 2 types of licensing, "Server+CAL" or "Per Core". The features are the same, the only difference is how you pay for the license.

Read the licensing guide for more info: http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/3/C/73CAD4E0-D0B5-4BE5-AB49-D5B886A5AE00/SQL_Server_2012_Licensing_Reference_Guide.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39236840
Does one have better performance over the other?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Thomasian
Thomasian earned 800 total points
ID: 39236858
No. They are the same. The only difference is the licensing model.

For "Per Core" licensing, you license each core running SQL Server.
For "Server + CAL" licensing, you have to license each server plus another license for each user/device (CAL). CAL stands for Client Access License.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 39236966
OK so perhaps this was about licensing.  Licensing has nothing to do with performance and everything with how much money you can put into it .  Look for the most economic solution/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jonnidip
jonnidip earned 400 total points
ID: 39237037
Yes, it is about licensing and not about the os type (even if "windows server core" can lead to confusion, in this case).
There is no absolute "most economic solution", since it really depends on your needs.
You should take a look at both licensing types and find yourself what is the best for you.
I also suggest you to contact a vendor, since the prices on the MS website are approx..
Please read this guide: SQL_Server_2012_Licensing_Reference_Guide.pdf

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39239628
Curious question.  If I just get the normal SQL server and install it what happens if I don't buy enough licenses.  For example lets say that I have only 2 cals and then I have 12 users accessing it?

What happens?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 400 total points
ID: 39239702
Hi,

I believe that it will work until you are audited, and then not only will you have to pay licencing, but likely a fine as well.

Regards
  David
0