[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint - Related Data Between Lists

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have two lists.  A client list and a client project list.  The Client List is a list of all clients and indicates a status of Active or Active.

In the Client Project list I want to show the status from the Client list based on a common field ClientID.  This is not a lookup but more like a calculated field I guess.

Any idea how to accomplish this?

FYI - Sharepoint 2010
0
Comment
Question by:keschuster
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39236142
If the clientid in projects is a lookup to the client list you can specify to bring over other columns as part of that lookup. So go to project list settings, click on clientid and choose to include status
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39236158
QPR is right with the additional field selection.
Second approach which only makes sense if you want to show the status just in one or two list views, to add the column dynamically on the client side using either SharePoint Client model Javascript or jQuery and SPServices library.

Third approach would be a custom CAML query using the JOIN feature.

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 39238043
Ok I created a lookup that pulls in additional fields.  BUT - the one field I want is not available in the list of additional fields.... what triggers the field to be available in the list?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39239441
What kind of column is this status ?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39239635
Hi,
not all columns are supported as additional field. Perhaps there could be also a bug in SharePoint as well.

Two possible workarounds here:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sharepointgeneralprevious/thread/5a80988a-6b37-4454-957b-856ea16b2e60

HTH
Rainer
0