[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to remove a user from another users delegates list in outlook.

Posted on 2013-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Ihave a user that has a 2 users in theier delegate list in outlook 2007. I remove one of htese users, and click ok, then I go back in and the user is still there.

No this user I'm trying to remove, thier account was disabled and dissconnected in AD and exchange. I have enabled it and reconnected the mailbox to see if it will help. But still the same issue.
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39236169
What version of exchange are you running?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39236180
Could be corrupt delegate cache.

try below;

1. go into account settings, verify that the cached exchange mode is OFF.

2. click Start-->Run-->Outlook.exe /safe

3. in Safe mode, go to delegates settings, and add anyone, then close outlook.

4. Reopen outlook, Start-->Run-->Outlook.exe /safe, remove all delegates
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39236187
Now some more info.

It's exchange 2007.

Also, I open the users outlook on another pc thinking there coudl be some corruption on thiers, and I have the me issue when running outlook from another pc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hir0
ID: 39236208
Is outlook in cached exchange mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39236212
I tried it in cached and non cached mode.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1360 total points
ID: 39236272
What is likely happening is the delegate was added in Active Directory, possibly with a previous version of Exchange or through some other means. If you use a tool like admodify or ADSIEdit and look up the user (Or if you have the Attributes tab available in ADUC, I believe you have to have a 2008 DC and set ADUC to allow advanced features to see that). The publicdelegates attribute has a list of users that supercedes the settings in outlook, and the problem user is probably listed there. Removing the user from that attribute should clear it in the mailbox. Another thing you can do is determine which users should be delegates and open the Exchange Management Shell and run this:

set-mailbox <user mailbox that has the delegate problem> -grantsendonbehalfto <list of users to allow delegation, separated by commas like this: user1,user2,user3>
0