Solved

Migrate everything from test database to production in 11.2.0.2

Posted on 2013-06-10
9
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Please advice and provide for the best method and steps in details for migration from test database to production.
0
Comment
Question by:lium1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 200 total points
ID: 39236117
I'm afraid we need more information.

Things like Size of database, what objects you are migrating, etc...

Off the top of my head, I would look at export/import.  Just export the schemas you want moved over and import them into the production database.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:MikeOM_DBA
MikeOM_DBA earned 200 total points
ID: 39236148
Adding to the above:

* clone db using Rman
* clone db using data file copy
* create new prod db and use transportable tablespaces
* use datapump like slightwv's suggestion
:p
0
 

Author Comment

by:lium1
ID: 39236175
SlightWV,

Basically, moving everything from test to production.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 100 total points
ID: 39236344
'moving everything'

Double-check table contents:

Some tables may contain test data that should not be migrated. e.g. in testing there may be 'customers', 'orders', 'invoices' etc that are all bogus - and should never be in production.

On the other hand other tables may require the data (e.g. for lookup values).
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39237478
>>Basically, moving everything from test to production.

This doesn't answer the questions I posed.  

"Everything" could be 3 tables or 3000 tables.
It could be 100 Meg of data or 300 Terabytes of data.
It could be one schema or 100 schemas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lium1
ID: 39237907
I meant all data plus schemas, tables (data files), etc ., and it is 500 gig of data.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 200 total points
ID: 39237920
For 500 Gig I would look at cloning as suggest by MikeOM_DBA.

I would probably go with RMAN duplication:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10643/rcmsynta020.htm#RCMRF126

Then change the name of the database when you restore in production.

If you are comfortable with Oracle, you can manually clone the database.

There are many blogs/links out there on how to clone an Oracle database and restore to a different server as well as changing the name once you've restored.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39238058
And...
Consider PortletPaul's suggestion to clean-up test data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lium1
ID: 39238117
Thanks guys!
0