Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drupal Billing Module

Posted on 2013-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hi,
I am developing a drupal 7 based CRM website. A client wants to charge end user for site usage.

I have used following Drupal modules
1. Drupal Webform for creating landing pages, contact forms
2. Drupal Forum to build a community
3. Drupal Blog to create blog pages
4. A content based download module

A free user will able to use 1 landing page + 1000 hits to this page, 100 forum posts, 10 blog pages  + 1000 hits to this page and 100 MB of content hosting like images,videos.

Is there a drupal module to track user usage on these modules and restrict user to specified profile limits?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stephencolson
ID: 39236205
There currently is no module that is really even close to what you are describing to the best of my knowledge. I believe you will need to custom-code this.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stephencolson
ID: 39236243
Not terribly well, unfortunately. The table structure they employ really isn't meant for keeping every record since the beginning of time for any site you might expect moderate traffic on. It also has absolutely no restrictions on access, e-commerce integration (with either ubercart, commerce, or anything else), any concept of roles, or any API to easily get data in or out of it in a clean manner, but I suspect you know this already.

What you effectively described in the OP is a form of a pay-wall, and by definition, it is somewhat challenging to build a system that can store that volume of data, be very responsive (remember, your access log dataset will only grow, so searches will only get slower), and be as solid as possible. If you do a google search for "Drupal paywall", you will find pretty much the same information.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oliverpolden earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236259
I don't think there is any single module for this but the following may be of use:
https://drupal.org/project/node_limit - Limit the number of nodes a user can create
https://drupal.org/node/25406 - User points module, could be useful
https://drupal.org/project/imce - For upload limits

I don't know of any module that will unpublish a node after a certain number of hits but there is the auto expire module although it's in dev. This could allow you to unpublish a node after a specific amount of time instead of number of hits:
https://drupal.org/project/auto_expire

Hope you get it all working.
Oliver
0