Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop vs. Virtual Machine

Posted on 2013-06-10
11
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I need several users to access my database application.  I am thinking of having them access our server via RDP.  What is the difference between VM and RDP for accessing the application on the server.

I will be using 2012 Server
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
10 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 39236335
A VM is an environment to run a machine. RDP is an application to access a machine. They really have nothing to do with each other.

If the Server is a VM on a host machine and the users are local to the host machine, they would access it like any other server.

RDP is for remote access, or for access to an actual server to manage it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39236345
If I have many users accessing an application I made, which one is better for performance and load?

I am soon getting a decent server which can process a decent amount of data
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39236353
Again, VM is just a machine. If you spec it high enough, it can service the users you want.

It sounds like you are getting a real server, so at this point, you may not need to virtualize it.

Depending on the application, you should just be able to run it from a workstation. RDP probably need not enter into it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39236361
The application runs quicker when on the server, since that is where the database resides.  I typically want them to access it on the server rather than from the workstation.  

Do you think RDP would be the choice?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 39236367
If the application runs faster on the server, then you may want users to access it there (server that is). You would have to do some testing to see if multiple users accessing the server load it down. There might be a crossover point where enough users might be better running on workstations and access the server for the data. As you point out, this is slower, but too many users logging on to the server will slow down as well.

All of this is about RDP (and almost like Citrix or a Terminal Server). Virtual Machines need not enter this discussion at all.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 39236692
Better to put the application on the client machine and let the machine that is using sql server maximize it's resources to deal with sql requests.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:piyushranusri
piyushranusri earned 332 total points
ID: 39236695
both are different things.

if you provide vm to user then you have to assign each vm to user and if you provide them RDP then no need to assign and create more vm.
or in better way i can explain it provide vm is new task as you will create more vm for user and then you provide them and RDP is like that you create a database application shortcut to all users desktop.

what i will suggest you add the database application in remote app program( terminal server)
create RDP and sent it to user.
you need to add them in Remote desktop users group or Terminal user (if you created in AD)

share out put pls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39236850
I believe thinkpad user states the most logical for my purpose since I may have many users, that will also bog the server down.  I will stick with have the workstations use the application and then access the server for data
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BAKADY earned 336 total points
ID: 39239382
is all about your vb6 application???
if you cann't perform your application...
you have just 2 options Citrix or a Terminal Server...
this can reduce the response time between the ms sql server and the application...
but this wouldn't reduce your network data, maybe this will increase...
and i'm not talking the about costs for licenses jet...

regards
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 39239550
al4629740,

This may help:

Machine => Hardware
Virtual Machine => Virtual Hardware

An RDP Client is used to connect to Terminal Services (Or Citrix, 2x, etc) software running on a Windows Server.   This allows multiple sessions to run on a single server instance. Some people confuse a RDP session with a VM. On the surface they appear similar to a user.

Each RDP session runs inside the same OS Instance. You install software once on the Terminal Services machine and all user can run it.  The same Windows Instance (machine or VM) is shared.

A VM is a separate OS instance running inside a host OS. You have to install your software in each each VM. A VM is like having separate hardware with a separate copy of Windows  installed. This requires additional licenses for all software just like if it was separate hardware..

I have many remote users that run software via an RDP session. It allows apps to be run remotely usually without any application changes. Just install the app on the Windows Server running Terminal Services (or Citrix, 2x, etc.)

Also Windows Server 2008 and later running Terminal Servers have great printer redirection for remote printing.
0