?
Solved

get values after a character.

Posted on 2013-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I need to extract the last values in a list.

I need a regular expression that will extract everything after the "(" Can anyone assist with this?


add(10,3)
delete(1,3)
new(,3,4)
0
Comment
Question by:earngreen
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236350
Try, and use $1 -

\((.*?)$

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vuhanguyen
ID: 39236611
You can try this (but not work in Javascript):

(?<=\()(.*?)(?=\))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39236697
If by "everything" you mean everything up to the ) then remove the $ from Mazdajai's suggestion, or change it to:

\((.*?)\)$
0