?
Solved

backing up esxi vm

Posted on 2013-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Experts-

I was trying to use veeam to back up virtual machines and it said that the esxi was not permitted for the operation. Can anyone guide on how to properly backup each virtual machines?

esxi 5.1

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:gsmith888
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Grayhat7
ID: 39236421
What version of veeam are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsmith888
ID: 39236433
veeam backup and replication 6.5
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236898
Are you using the FREE edition .e.g. not paid any money for a license to VMware. IT does not support Backup, because the Licensed APIs are not unlocked.

see my EE Articles

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
ID: 39236918
Hi gsmith888,

hanccocka is right. Many third-party backup vendors do not support free ESXi due to VMware restrictions in Data Protection APIs. For Veeam Backup Free Edition, Veeam Backup & Replication, Veeam Cloud Backup - the minimum supported level of the VMware license is vSphere Essentials (~ $600).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsmith888
ID: 39236952
Good to know. I've read the article and  it says to back up, shutdown the VM and copy all vmx file - how many are there? then when restoring just right lick and select add to inventory. Did I miss a step?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39237025
That is correct, copy the folder!

another method is:-
Export VM to OVF, and Import from OVF

or use  VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

use Ghetto VCB as per my article.

To restore, you would upload, and add to inventory, see my Articles, these4 articles show the steps to register a VM with Inventory, and also how to upload files!

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: Upload an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsmith888
ID: 39244664
hanccocka,

Would I be able to move one VM within an ESXi to another using the same method? (copy all files and add to inventory?)
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39244732
Yes, see my EE Article above,

just paste to another datastore


HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0
0