Solved

VB Macro to Sort Columns in multiple workbooks

Posted on 2013-06-10
7
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hello,
I have an excel workbook with about 48 sheets. About 40 of those sheets are formatted the same way, and I need to sort from C2 to the end, E2 to the end, and G2 to the end. I have tried recording a macro, but it only works for one sheet, and it's hard to adapt because each sheet has a range of different length. After the sort, I then need to hide columns A,B,H,L, and M. Thanks for all the help!
0
Comment
Question by:indigo6
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Faustulus
ID: 39236537
Are the columns in any one sheet all of the same length? If not, can you tell which is the longest column?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39236552
A sample file would be helpful
0
 

Author Comment

by:indigo6
ID: 39238582
The column lengths always vary. The longest column is 1319 rows long.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39238731
The column lengths always vary.

That's not a worry at all.  However...

I have an excel workbook with about 48 sheets. About 40 of those sheets are formatted the same way, ...

Which have to be sorted?  All worksheets?  Only the ~40 or so?  If all, then what sorting instructions should be used for the ~8 or so that are different?

...and I need to sort from C2 to the end, E2 to the end, and G2 to the end.

What columns on the worksheets are actually populated?  Are there header rows, or not?

This is why I asked for a sample file :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:indigo6
ID: 39238752
Let me see if I can make a sample file. It's private data, so I'm a bit leery about it.

Also, I can move the sheets that don't need to be sorted to another workbook, so let's go on the assumption that all sheets need to be sorted.

Yes, there are header rows. Columns A-O have data.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 39238856
OK, assuming that Row 1 is where your headings are...


Sub SortThemAll()
    
    Dim ws As Worksheet
        
    For Each ws In ThisWorkbook.Worksheets
        With ws
            .Columns.Hidden = False
            .Rows.Hidden = False
            .[a1].Sort Key1:=.[c1], Key2:=.[e1], Key3:=.[g1], Order1:=xlAscending, _
                Order2:=xlAscending, Order3:=xlAscending, Header:=xlYes
            .Columns("A:B").Hidden = True
            .Columns("H:H").Hidden = True
            .Columns("L:M").Hidden = True
        End With
    Next
    
    MsgBox "Done"
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:indigo6
ID: 39239706
This is perfect! Nice separation of statements to make it easy to edit for future use too!
0