Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove last exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I cannot remove my last exchange 2003 in my exchange 2010 environnement because I have always a message saying that "One or more users is using a mailbox on this server..." but I don't have any user or mailbox or database. I delete or move everything.

How can I find this unknow user.

Thanks you for your answer
0
Comment
Question by:mfecteau
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236486
this means there is a user in AD that is configured for a mailbox but it isn't visible
in 2003, the mailbox wouldn't be visible until either it was accessed or mail is sent to it

you need to go in ADUC, right click on the domain and select find
under users, contact and groups, click advanced tab
on field button, select user then exchange home server
change condition to 'ends with' and type the name of the exchange server
click add button then find now
should show any user objects that are configured for a mailbox on that server
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39236562
It sounds like you have some hidden mailboxes, like the system mailbox, but the system mailbox should not need to be moved. Read this it should help you: http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2003/10/finding_hidden_.html

Also look here, this is very helpful: http://theether.net/kb/100016
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39237270
You can run this command from Exchange 2003 server and open in Excel and then look for MsExchHomeServer attribute and then look for Exchange 2003 server

Error message when you try to remove Exchange Server from a mailbox server that no longer hosts mailboxes: "One or more users currently use a mailbox store on this server"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924170

http://theether.net/kb/100016

http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/blogs/dand/archive/2009/06/24/quot-one-or-more-users-currently-use-a-mailbox-store-on-this-server-quot-when-trying-to-uninstall-exchange.aspx

All these above articles can give you more ways to find the mailboxes and then eliminate ..... or if its due to some Replication or AD issues then not sure if you want to proceed with Manual removal of Exchange

- Rancy
0