Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access forms: user controlled colors

Posted on 2013-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Is there a way in access 2010 to set up a customer presence for the color on forms - back cool, forecolor , header, footer,etc?
 I was thinking it could be stored in a table, but the only way I could think of doing it would be to loop through all the forms and physically set all the colors based on a customer preference table.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:GNOVAK
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 600 total points
ID: 39236500
2010 can use Themes:

http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-access/archive/2009/09/25/access-2010-custom-themes.aspx

I'm not sure how much end-user configuration is available, however.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
clarkscott earned 1400 total points
ID: 39237417
Create a public variable to identify the user.

Public glbUserID as long (or string, or whatever your variable type).

During startup  determine your user and assign the glbUserID.


Create a procedure that determines the color this user likes.

sub WhatColors(byref c1 as long, byref c2 as long, byref c3 as long)
select case glbUserID
      CASE 1
                C1= 255
                C2 = 0
                C3 = pick a color, and so on
end select
end sub

Now, on the open (or load) of each form, call the sub and assign the colors to the form properties you want to control.

It's busy... but it works.

Scott C
0