Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMotion Notification

Posted on 2013-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
One of my vmware hosts is giving me issues and shutting down randomly.  As a result the VM's on this host are getting automatically vmotioned.  I spent a few hours on the phone with Tech Support and applied a fix, so now I just need to monitor and make sure it doesn't happen anymore.  That being said I would like to setup an email notification anytime any of my VM's get vmotioned.  

Does anyone have detailed instructions on how to set this up?  My other notifications work fine, I just need to detailed instructions on setting up the notification for vmotioned vm's.  We are currently on vmware esxi 4.1 Thanks in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:jmarti80
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 286 total points
ID: 39236625
Is this machine part of a high availability (HA) cluster?  If so, it's unlikely that the guests are being vMotioned.  Instead, they're probably being rebooted.

If they're being vMotioned, then it sounds like something else is happening.  Is someone putting it in maintenance mode?  Are the management agents failing?



DRS will vMotion guests in order to balance the load, but you have to be licensed for it and it has to be enabled on the cluster. You should be able to see a list of DRS events if you select the cluster and then select tasks and events.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 144 total points
ID: 39236745
Why are you not monitoring that promblematic host first?

Also, a crashing host cannot vmotion. It is mostly probably restarted using HA. In this case your monitoring system should tell you that a reboot has occured. Normally it would be done by monitoring uptime.

I have never seen anyone getting alerts for vmotion.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 286 total points
ID: 39236899
If your host was going off, the VMs would have been restarted on the other host, using VMware HA, this is not a vMotion event.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 142 total points
ID: 39237339
A custom alarm can be created at the cluster level for vMotion. I suggest that you put the problematic host in maintenance mode first and identify the root cause. I agree with other experts that the VMs may be restarted on the other hosts in the cluster, not vMotioned.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jmarti80
ID: 39237993
Ok, so the VM's were NOT vmotioned but rather moved over using HA.  Can anyone give me detailed instructions on how to setup an email notification for when my VM's are shutdown and migrated via HA?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 286 total points
ID: 39238046
There is one alarm worth enabling in VMware vSphere vCenter Server

vSphere HA failover in progress
Default alarm to alert when vSphere HA is in the process of failing over virtual machines

This is enabled by selecting your vCenter Server Name in the vSphere Client, and select the Alarms Tab.

scroll down, and enable the actions, you would like it to perform, e.g. email.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 286 total points
ID: 39238778
You also have to set up Mail/SMTP settings for the vCenter server.

Open the VI Client, then select the Administration menu -> vCenter server settings -> Mail.  You will have to configure an SMTP server address, and a sender E-mail address.

Then select the vCenter server, select the Alarms tab, then the Definitions button.

I would advise configuring E-mail alerts for Host error, virtual machine high availability error, host connection and power state, and Cluster high availability error.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 142 total points
ID: 39254309
You could create a task via "Task Scheduler" on your vCenter server that could email you the follow vMotion history daily. This will show you all of the servers that were vmotion in a given time periond and where

http://www.lucd.info/2010/06/22/events-part-8-vmotion-history/
0